15th World Sanskrit Conference: Programme Schedule

World Sanskrit Conference

New Delhi, India

DAY 4

Jan 8, 2012

 

Forenoon Sessions – Round I

10.00 AM to 11.30 AM

Veda

Chair: Georges-Jean Pinault

10.00 – 10.30 Vassiliki Deroukaki : Rigveda and Greek mythology

10.30 – 11.00 Mugdha Gadgil: Feminine aspect of the Sun: Vedic, purānic and popular

11.30 – 12.00 Anupama Mahanta : The legend of Śunahśepa A study

Linguistics

Chair: Jan E.M. Houben

10.00 – 10.30 Gayathri Preetha Ganeshan: Single undifferentiated number

10.30 – 11.00 Amar Jee Jha : Relevance of the Kriyāsamuddeśa

Buddhist Studies

Theme: Texts and history

Chair: Katayama Yumi

10.00 – 10.30 Katayama Yumi : Ekayāna and pranidhāna: An interpretation of tathāgatatva in the Saddharmapundarīkasūtra

10.30-11.00 Saswati Mutsuddy : Environment in Buddhism: A study

Vyākarana

Theme : Pāṇini and other schools

Chair: Dipti Tripathi

10.00 – 10.30 Yuki Tomonari : Just a cavil or not: An example of outsider’s dispute on the Ashtādhyāyī

10.30 – 11.00 Ramchandra Shastri: chAndhravyAkaraNasTHayOhO lupthasvaravaidhikADHyAyayOhO punarudhDHAraha

11.00 – 11.30 Vedmitra Arya : sArasvathavyAkaraNE prakriyAsAralyam – suvanthasandharBHE

Epics and Purānas

Chair: Alf Hiltebeitel

10.00 – 10.30 James M. Hegarty: The Mahābhārata and the Dhammapada

10.30 – 11.00 Greg Bailey : The word buddha in the Mahābhārata

11.00 – 11.30 Simon Brodbeck : Triśanku, Hariścandra, and the rājasūya

Poetry, Drama and Aesthetics

Chair: R.P. Goldman

10.00 – 10.30 Amita Sharma : BHAmahadhaNdisammathaBHAvikathvaprabanDHaguNasya vakrOkthijIvithE vikAsakramaha

10.30 – 11.00 Dharmendra Kumar Singhdeo: rAjashEKHarasya kAkuvakrOkthimImAmsA

11.00 – 11.30 Indira Chatterjee : Development of the Arthāntaranyāsa.

Tantra and Āgamas

Chair: Navjeevan Rastogi

10.00 – 10.30 Florinda De Simini: The ritual of Vidyādāna and its Upapurānic and Āgamic sources

10.30 – 11.00 Mans Broo : Notes on the Rādhātantra

11.00 – 11.30 Judit Torzsok: Tāntric elements in Kalhana’s Rājataragnī

Philosophies

Chair: Kamaleswar Bhattacharya

10.00 – 10.30 Takahiro Kato: Bhāskara’s concept of Jñānakarmasamuccaya

10.30 – 11.00 Prasanta Bandyopadhyay : The Nyāya theory of inference and probabilistic epistemology

11.00 – 11.30 Kalla Bala Subbarayudu :vEdhAnthadharshanEAthmasvavimarsharUpaha

11.30 – 12.00 Hare Ram Tripathi : BHArathIyadharshanESHu hEthvABHAsavimarshaha

Sanskrit and Asian Languages and Literature

Chair: Yigal Bronner

10.00 – 10.30 Mohanta Swagata Das : The concept of Urvaśī as portrayed by Rabindranath Tagore in Bengali literature

10.30 – 11.00 Madhu Sharma: Trade related Sanskrit loanwords in Malay language

11.00 – 11.30 Kameshwar Shukla: shankaradhEvasya ankiyAnAtAnAm nATyashAsthrIyA samIkSHA 

Sanskrit and Science

Chair: M.S. Sriram

10.00 – 10.30 Sarva Narayan Jha: The nomenclature and order of weekdays is based on the order of the Grahas in the sky as viewed by the Indian ṛṣis

10.30 – 11.00 Y.S. Gayathri Shastry: Some of the mathematical concepts flourished in ancient India

11.00 – 11.30 M Mak .Bill : Sūryagarbhaparivarta and Candragarbhaparivarta of Mahāsanipātasūtra: Indian jyoti_a literature through the lens of Chinese Buddhist canon

Forenoon SessionsRound II

12.00 AM to 1.30 PM

Veda

Chair: Dayanand Bhargava

12.00 – 12.30 Georges-Jean Pinnault : Names of poets of Rigveda

12.30 – 1.00 Dayanand Bhargava : The meaning of the nomenclature of the Vedas according to the Brāhmanatexts

Linguistics

Chair: Jan E.M. Houben

12.00 – 12.30 Dipankar Mukhopadhyay : ‘Aspect’ in Sanskrit

12.30 – 1.00 Dharmavir  and Punani Jha: Phonetic elements in the Vedānga Śikshā

1.00-1.30 Bharati Akshar, Sukhada Dipti Sharma and Amba Kulkarni : Pharses in English- A Pada in Paninian Grammar

Buddhist Studies

Theme: Texts and history

Chair: Shankar Narayan

12.00- 12.30 Sangyeob Cha: Examination on the status and role of the equilibrium (Upekshā)

12.30-1.00 Awadhesh Kumar Chaubey : avijnApthivimarshaha

1.00-1.300 Raka Jain : AchAryashAnthidhEvasya shikSHAsamuchchayakArikA – bODHisaththvasya vyAvahArikamArgOpadhEshikA

Vyākarana

Theme : Pāṇini and other schools

Chair: Dipti Tripathi

12.00 – 12.30 M. Vijay Kumar : Apāninīyaprāmānyasādhanam: A brief study

12.30 – 1.00 P.C. Muraleemadhavan : Līlātilaka on semantic consideration of Phonemes

1.00 – 1.30 Mahesh Deokar : Moggalānavuttivivaranapañjikā on syntax

Epics and Purānas

Chair: Rajendra Nanavati

12.00 – 12.30 Paolo Magnone: Tejas transactions in the Itihāsa-Purāna

12.30 – 1.00 Madhusudan Mishra : Genesis and growth of Gayāsura legend and formation of Nabhigayā

1.00 – 1.30 Antara Chakravarty : Critical estimate of the legend of Ushā and Aniruddha found in different Purānas

Poetry, Drama and Aesthetics

Chair: C. Rajendran

12.00 – 12.30 Prafulla K. Mishra: Little known rhetorician Lokanātha and post-Mammatan poetics.

12.30 – 1.00 Vimalendu Kumar : mammatamukulaBHattayOrvruththivivEkaha

1.00 – 1.30 Aruna Sharma : samskruthakAvyashAsthrEmAthrugupthasya avadhAnam

Philosophy

Chair: Kamaleswar Bhattacharya

12.00 – 12.30 Devalina Saikia: Dreaming in Vaiśesika philosophy

12.30 – 1.00 Shashi Prabha Kumar: Consciousness and cognition in Vaiśesika philosophy

1.00 – 1.30 Ashish Kumar: yukthidhIpikAsAmKHyathathvakaumudhIdhrSHTyA pramAthrusvarUpam

Tantra and Āgamas

Chair: Navjeevan Rastogi

12.00 – 12.30 Marzenna Czerniak-DroŜdŜowicz: Ekāyanaveda – In search of the roots

12.30 – 1.00: Raffaele Torella : Utpaladeva’s lost VivKti on Īśvarapratyabhijñākārikā

1.00-1.30: Rasik Vihari Joshi : The Lakṣmīsahasranāma of Venkaṭādhvarin

Sanskrit and Asian Languages and Literature

Chair: Yigal Bronner

12.30 – 1.00 Deven Patel M. : Sanskrit literature, commentaries, and regional – language translation

12.30 – 1.00 San Sarin : Khmer loan words from Sanskrit language

1.00 – 1.30 Bamroong Kham Ek: Forms and meanings of Sanskrit words as new words in Thai language

Sanskrit and Science

Chair: Sudha Rani Pandey

12.00 – 12.30 Aparna Dhir : Vedic botany and ethnobotany in the Brāhmanas of Yajurveda: Some observations

12.30 – 1.00 Linda Thompson: Daivavyapāśraya: A way of secret alternative treatment in Āyurveda

1.00 – 1.30 S. Ramadevi Amma : Sun worship and its relevance

 

Afternoon Sessions Round I

3.00 PM to 4.30 PM

 

Paṇḍita Pariad

 

Linguistics

Chair: S. P. Narang

3.00 – 3.30 S. P. Narang: Sanskrit and modern Indian languages

3.30 – 4.00 Vishvabandhu: Semantic and historical approaches to Yāska’s etymologies (a critical study with respect to the names of earth as enumerated in the Nighantu)

4.00 – 4.30 Prasad Bhide  and Malhar Kulkarni: Constituent structure in Sanskrit lexicography with special reference to the Deccan college dictionary project

Buddhist Studies

Theme: Textual studies

Chair: Chirapat Prapandavidya

3.00 – 3.30 Suraj Pandit : Understanding art at Kanheri in textual context

3.30 – 4.00 Katarzyna Marciniak: The oldest paper manuscript of the Mahāvastu-Avadāna text

4.00-4.30Somesh Mishra :Scientific Approach in Buddhist Texts

Vyākarana

Miscellaneous

Chair: Saroja Bhate

3.00 – 3.30 Bhagyalata Pataskar : Three commentaries on a word in isolation: A comparative study

3.30 – 4.00 Lata Deokar : Buddhaghosha as a lexicographer

4.00 – 4.30 Paramanand Jha : shivarAjavijayasya shAbdhikadhruSHtyA samIkSHaNam

yaśāstra in the Modern World

Chair: Kamlesh Datta Tripathi

3.00 – 3.30 Harekrushna Mishra : Hastamudrā, Karmakānda vis-a-vis Nātyaśāstra

3.30 – 4.00 Rita Chattopadhyay : Indian theatre from Bharata’s Nātyaśāstra to modern Kolkata theatre

4.00 – 4.30 Sonal Nimkar : Nātyaśāstra and Bharatanāṭyam

Philosophies

Chair: Oscar Pujol

3.00 – 3.30 Monica Kuwar Rathore: Philosophical foundations of health and diseases in Āyurveda

3.30 – 4.00 Taisei Shida : Some editorial notes on the Śābdābhikaraa section of the Sucaritamiśra’s

commentary on the Ślokavārttika

4.00 – 4.30 Daniele Cuneo : Asatyadharma: Lying: Is it ever Right?

Epics and Purānas

Chair: John Brockington

3.00 – 3.30 R.P. Goldman : Ādyantah the Uttarakānda’s challenges for its authors and readers

3.30 – 4.00 Sally Sutherland Goldman: Critical evidence: Vālmīki’s Uttarakāṇḍa and the critical edition

4.00 – 4.30 Noel Sheth : The justification of Krishna’s flight from Kālayavana

Epigraphy

Chair: K.K. Chakravarty

3.00 – 3.30 Thomas Kintaert: Crossing borders – The journey of the Indian lotus

3.30 – 4.00 Chidambara Sagar: Devatāmūrtiprakara_a Medieval iconographic manual

4.00 – 4.30 Varada Khaladkar: Text and context: Understanding BhīmaMāhātmya and its sacred geography

Special panel – New Perspectives on Scientific Literature in Sanskrit

Chair: K. Ramasubramanian

3.00 – 3.30 M.D. Srinivas: Some foundational issues in Indian scientific tradition

3.30 – 4.00 M.S. Sriram and Venketeswara Pai: Continued fractions in Karaapaddhati

4.00 – 4.30 Wagish Shukla: Indian astronomy

Manuscriptology

Chair: Satkari Mukhopadhyaya

3.00 – 3.30 Sudeshana Bhattacharya  The manuscript of Āyurvedavicāra: A study

3.30 – 4.00 Mitali Chatterjee : The Jayamādhavamānasollāsa: A manuscript and its relation with a Vishnu idol of a Gorakhpur temple

4.00 – 4.30 Rewa Prasad Dwivedi: Bhoja’s Sarasvatī

 

Afternoon SessionsRound II

5.00 PM to 6.30 PM

 

Paṇdita Pariad

 

Linguistics

Chair: S. P. Narang

5.00 – 5.30 Mandakini Mahanta : Modern lexicography in Sanskrit vis-a-vis Anundoram Borooah’s The practical English-Sanskrit dictionary

5.30-6.00 Ambily: Apabhramśas as language forms: A lingusitic approach based on language discourse

Buddhist Studies

Theme: Textual studies

Chair: Chirapat Prapandavidya

5.00 – 5.30 Upender Rao Choudury: Similies in Khuddakanikāya

5.30 – 6.00 Shivanee Chatterjee : Studies of advanced stages of meditation in the Tibetan Buddhist and Vedic traditions. A comparison of general changes

Vyākaranam

Miscellaneous

Chair: Dipti Tripathi

5.00 – 5.30 Bodh Kumar Jha : BHavanATHOpADHyAyakruthE prayOgapalvalE pANinIyasUthrANamanugamaha

5.30 – 6.00 Umakant Chaturvedi: naiSHaDHIyacharithE apANinIyAhA prayOgAhA

6.00-6.30 Vergiani Vincenzo : A Lost VākyapadĪyakārikā on Āpadeva

Epics and Purānas

Chair: Rajendra Nanavati

5.00 – 5.30 Sushma Jatoo : Sacred geography of Amarnath: textuality and history

5.30 – 6.00 Elizabeth Mary Rohlman : Of cities, kings, and step-wells: Purānic imaginings in history and religion

6.00 – 6.30 McComas Taylor : Empowering the sacred: how a text creates discourse in a contemporary oral performance of the Bhāgavata Purāna

Epigraphy

Chair: Ramchandran Nagswamy

5.00 – 5.30 Saraju Rath: Inscriptional Nagari and its evolution from the early 7th to 14th CE

5.30 – 6.00 Sudeep Jain : samrAjaha ashOkasya giranArABHilEKHasya BHASHikAnushIlanam

Philosophy

Chair: Oscar Pujol

5.00 – 5.30 Kiyokazu Okita : A Bengali Vaishnava contribution to Vedānta Baladeva Vidyābhūṣaṇa on `atha’ in the Brahmasūtra 1.1.1

5.30 – 6.00 Elisa Freschi  and Artemji Kedian : What is the purpose one has in view while critically editing a philosophical work?

6.00 – 6.30 Urvashi Patel : Bhāsarvajña as a revolutionary Naiyāyika

Special panel – New Perspectives on Scientific Literature in Sanskrit

Chair: Wagish Shukla

5.00 – 5.30 V. Kannan : Contribution of Sanskrit to mathematics

5.30 – 6.00 K. Ramasubramanian  and Dinesh M. Joshi : The Vākya method of computing planetary longitudes

6.00– 6.30 Ku. Venkatesh Murthy:adhvaitha vEdhAntha sAmprathikavijnAnayOrjagadhupAdhanaviShayakam chinthanam

Manuscriptology

Chair: Satkari Mukhopadhyaya

5.00 – 5.30 Dilip Kumar Das: Paribhāśekhara – its richness and commentaries: A study with special reference to manuscript studies

5.30 – 6.00 Usha Shukla : Medieval commentators of vedic texts and texual criticism

6.00 – 6.30 Vrindavan Bihari Das : Original Sanskrit manuscript of Nandasa’s Tattvasāraprakāśinī

Special panel – Sanskrit in Global Perspectives 

Chair : V.R. Panchmukhi

5.00-6.00 Rajiv Malhotra: Sanskrit and Politics of Knowledge

 

Visit to Exhibitions and Book stalls (7.00 – 7.30 PM)

Sanskrit Nātyamahotsava (7.30 – 9.00 PM): Ankiyā Nāta: Shrimanta Shankardev Kalakshetra, Guwahati

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s